Can I write my own trust in California?
[…] A holographic will is a will written in the testator’s handwriting and signed by the testator.

Can a handwritten Trust be used as a testamentary instrument?

The information that needs to be included in a trust depends, in part, on what you want to accomplish with it. As far as owning property jointly with someone else, if it’s joint tenancy property… A handwritten trust would probably be valid as an holographic testamentary instrument, but I seriously doubt it could be done properly.

Is a holographic will legal in California?

California’s holographic will statute, section 6111 of the California Probate Code, states: (a) A will that does not comply with Section 6110 is valid as a holographic will, whether or not witnessed, if the signature and the material provisions are in the handwriting of the testator.

Is it difficult to write a valid trust?

A valid trust is not difficult to write. However, a trust rises and falls, not on the terms of the trust, but on what is left out by the writer of the trust. I have seen handwritten wills that are valid, but leave so much out, it is unusable in court.